• soniajohnson

NSW Senior State Championships Wrap Up




The NSW Senior State Championships were held over the last week from 14 December to 19 December at SOPAC. Ravenswood finished 7th overall which was an amazing result! All our Ravens dug deep to execute some impressive swims, while our relay teams performed extremely well. Below is a wrap up of those that achieved within a top 10 finals placing:

Gold

  • William Yang 50m Free

  • Lewis Blackburn 100m Back

  • Boys 18/U 4x100m Free Relay (Myles, Jack, Lewis & Andrew)

  • Boys 18/U 4x200m Free Relay (Myles, Jack, Andrew & Lewis)

  • Boys 10x50m Free Relay (Lewis, Nick, Tom, Mitch, Jack, George, Myles, James, Alex & Andrew)

  • Boys 18/U 4x100m Medley Relay (Lewis, Andrew, Myles & Jack)

Silver

  • Andrew Newling 50m Free

  • Chloe Small 100m Fly

  • Myles Bailey 100m Free

Bronze

  • Eli Malkin 50m Free

4th

  • Myles Bailey 200m Back

  • Andrew Newling, 100m Free

5th

  • Myles Bailey 100m Back

  • Gabi Naumovski, 100m Breast

  • Ned Waddington, 100m Back

  • Lewis Blackburn 200m Back

  • Girls 16/U 4x100m Medley Relay (Chloe Mudadu, Gabi Naumovski, Chloe Small & Eli Malkin)

6th

  • Imy Thackrey 100m Free

  • Eli Malkin, 100m Free

  • Jack Edie, 100m Free

7th

  • Myles Bailey 200m Free

  • Eli Malkin 200m Free

8th

  • Jack Edie 200m Free

  • Gabi Naumovski 200m Breast

  • Girls 14/U 4x50m Medley Relay (Chloe M, Kaitlyn, Chloe S & Sophie)

  • Girls 10x50m Free Relay (Imy, Chloe S, Jess, Sophie, Gabi, Chloe M, Freya, Nikita, Lotte & Eli)

9th

  • Jack Edie 50m Free

  • Imy Thackrey, 100m Breast

  • Chloe Small, 50m Free

  • Eli Malkin, 400m IM

  • Girls 14/U 4x50m Free Relay (Freya Doyle, Chloe Mudadu, Sophie Lennon & Chloe Small)

10th

  • Andrew Newling 100m Fly

  • Lewis Blackburn, 200m IM

  • Imy Thackrey 200m IM


Congratulations to all our Ravens that competed on a sensational week of racing!




© 2020 by Ravenswood Swimming Club

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
0